August 2021
[…] The law still provides that any out-of-state animal intended for transfer in-state must be held for at least 48 hours at a pet vendor or animal shelter facility licensed pursuant to RSA 437, Sale of Pets and Disposition of Unclaimed Animals. Alternatively, a facility operated by a licensed veterinarian could hold the animal provided it is kept away from other animals on the premises. However, Section 437:8 now has a new provision, “VI. No animal shelter shall transfer any dog, cat or ferret that is received from outside of the state until the quarantine requirements in 437:8, V have been met and without an official transfer certificate.” No one can offer for transfer or bring into the state for transfer any cat, dog, or ferret less than eight weeks of age.
The Department of Agriculture, Markets, and Food is responsible for implementing the database and creating the system for electronically transmitted records.